Privacy

The Anglican Parish of Kenmore Brookfield as part of the Anglican Diocese of Brisbane (“Kenmore Brookfield”) is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles established under that Act. More information on privacy is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

This Privacy Policy expresses how Kenmore Brookfield collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information.

 

As part of the Anglican Ministry, Kenmore Brookfield provides and supports a range of services including pastoral care and guidance, education and child care as well as those services provided through Anglicare Southern Queensland including, but not exclusively, aged care, community care and other community support programs. Kenmore Brookfield also provides opportunities for individuals and groups to gather and interact in social settings for fellowship through events and other activities.

 

What is personal information?

 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

 

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Personal information also includes:

 

Sensitive information which is information about a person’s -

 

  • racial or ethnic origin

  • political opinions

  • religious beliefs or affiliations

  • philosophical beliefs

  • membership of a political, professional, or trade association or trade union

  • sexual preferences or practices

  • criminal record

  • health information

  • genetic information.

Health information which is personal information about -

 

  • a person’s physical or mental health or of a disability of that person

  • a person’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services

  • a health service provided or to be provided to a person

  • other personal information collected to provide a person with a health service.

 

The policy of Kenmore Brookfield is to collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Why we collect personal information

 

Personal information is used for the proper administration of Kenmore Brookfield including:

 

  • membership of Commissions, Synod and parish councils

  • roll of Parishioners and identification of Electors at Parishes

  • assessing ordination applicants, licensing clergy and lay people for ministry

  • administering professional standards

  • managing employment of Parish staff

  • administering bequests and gifts

  • the renting or licensing of Kenmore Brookfield owned / managed properties

  • arranging and conducting events and gatherings

  • managing the giving and financial activities of the Parish

  • incorporation in Anglican Church publications where appropriate

  • the distribution of news and newsletter communications.

 

Without the relevant personal information a person may not be able to actively participate in the ministry of Kenmore Brookfield.

 

Kenmore Brookfield also collects personal information so that:

 

  • community care and social services programs can be provided

  • it can comply with legislative requirements and its contractual obligations with governments and their agencies.

 

Without relevant personal information about a person, Kenmore Brookfield may not be able to provide these services.

 

 

What sort of information do we collect?

 

Kenmore Brookfield collects a range of personal information about individuals including names, contact details, next of kin, employment history, credit card details, education/background, socio-demographic details, health information, tax file numbers and other government identifiers (such as Medicare, Centrelink and Department of Veteran affairs numbers) and other information related to an individual’s interaction or employment with the Parish.

 

 

Direct Marketing

 

Kenmore Brookfield does not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing without consent, or reasonable expectation of the person concerned. Where Kenmore Brookfield seeks such consent Kenmore Brookfield will provide the person with the opportunity to ‘opt out’ of receiving direct marketing communications.

 

If in the course of direct marketing an individual requests the source by which Kenmore Brookfield received their personal information, it will provide this.

 

 

How information is collected

 

Where possible, Kenmore Brookfield collects personal information directly from each individual (or their legal substitute decision maker or immediate family). Personal information is collected through various means including interviews, appointments, forms and questionnaires.

 

In some situations personal information is obtained from a third party. In such cases Kenmore Brookfield will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual concerned has been made aware of our identity and how to contact us, the fact that they are able to gain access to their information, the purpose for which the information has been collected and the consequences if the information is not provided. An example of collection in this way may be from a health care professional, such as their doctor.

 

 

Use and Disclosure

 

Kenmore Brookfield will only use personal information for the purpose(s) indicated at the time of collection.

 

Kenmore Brookfield may also disclose a person’s personal information to other external organisations including:

 

  • government departments and agencies that provide funding

  • contractors who provide some of the services we offer. In this instance Kenmore Brookfield ensures that the contractors are subject to obligations of privacy and confidentiality

  • emergency services and statutory bodies such as Queensland Police Service and the Queensland Department of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Service to ensure the safety and wellbeing of those we serve.

 

 

Anonymity

 

Where lawful and practicable in a person’s dealings with Kenmore Brookfield, Kenmore Brookfield will provide opportunity for anonymity or the use of a pseudonym. Some people making donations, for instance, may wish anonymity and there may be other relevant reasons.

 

 

Keeping personal information up-to-date

 

Kenmore Brookfield takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact the relevant part of Kenmore Brookfield or the Parish Office (See ‘Privacy Complaints section) to seek to correct inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information which Kenmore Brookfield may hold about you.

 

 

Access to personal information

 

A person can access personal information that Kenmore Brookfield holds about them, subject to any applicable exceptions under the Privacy Act which include:

 

  • providing access would be unlawful

  • it poses a serious threat to their life or health

  • it would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of another person

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious

  • it relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Kenmore Brookfield and the person (and the information would not otherwise be discoverable in those proceedings)

  • giving access would likely prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct

  • giving access would be likely to prejudice an enforcement related activity conducted by an enforcement body.

 

Please contact the relevant part of Kenmore Brookfield or the contact details listed below if you wish to access your personal information.

 

 

Security of personal information

 

Kenmore Brookfield takes all reasonable steps to protect collected and stored personal information from loss, misuse and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Our protection of personal information includes:

 

  • Limiting physical or electronic access to record storage

  • A consent process to limit the disclosure of personal information

  • Entering into confidentiality agreements with employees, contractors and third-party Organisations that may have access to personal information

  • Having in place business continuity and recovery plans

  • Maintaining technology security products

  • Destroying or de-identifying personal information when it is no longer required by law or our record retention policies.

 

Information may be held electronically or in hard copy either by Kenmore Brookfield or by a third-party data storage provider.

 

 

Overseas Disclosure

 

Kenmore Brookfield does not disclose personal information about an individual overseas except in circumstance where we may use “cloud” based computing or external Data hosting services.  Kenmore Brookfield will not disclose personal information unless the overseas recipient is subject to arrangements substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect personal information and there are mechanisms accessible by the individual concerned to enforce protection of the law. Alternatively Kenmore Brookfield will take reasonable steps to gain consent from the individuals concerned.

 

 

Privacy Complaints

 

Any person who believes that Kenmore Brookfield has not protected their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, can lodge a complaint with the Office of the General Manager of Kenmore Brookfield by writing to:

 

Anglican Parish of Kenmore Brookfield

PO Box 1090

Kenmore Qld 4069

Email: office@kenbrookang.org.au

 

Kenmore Brookfield will respond in writing within 30 days of receiving such a complaint.

 

 

If resolution has not been obtained to the satisfaction of the person making the complaint they have the option of referring the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

 

Telephoning: 1300 363 992

Emailing: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Writing to: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney  NSW  2001

 

 

Changes to this Policy

 

Kenmore Brookfield reserves the right to review, amend or update this Policy at any time in accordance with its Policy on Policies or changes in relevant legislation.